Modifying Child Support When Neither Parent Lives in Arizona
[…] The trial court issued an order asserting continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matter and modified the child support order. The State appealed.
Loss of Jurisdiction to Modify Child Support When Neither Parent Lives in Arizona
On appeal, the State argued that the trial court had erred by finding that it had continued, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the child support order.
The Court of Appeals agreed and found that under A.R.S. § 25-1225(A), Arizona no longer had the power to modify the child support order. A.R.S. § 25-1225(A) states:
- A tribunal of this state that has issued a support order consistent with the law of this state has and shall exercise continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its child support order if the order is the controlling order and either:
- At the time of the filing of the request for modification, this state is the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued.
- If this state is not the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued, the parties consent in a record or in open court that the tribunal of this state may continue to exercise jurisdiction to modify its order.
You Cannot Modify Child Support in Arizona if Neither Parent or the Child Lives in Arizona
If Mother had consented to the jurisdiction of Arizona, the trial court would have had the authority to modify the child support order under A.R.S. § 25-1225(A)(2), however, that was not the case.