Refusal to Sell a House After a Divorce in Arizona
[…] The court continued to state the divorce decree did not contemplate the husband’s refusal to comply with the court orders relating to the house and the land. The decree also did not state how the property would be held or divided between the parties until the court’s conditions on the award of the properties was met.
Since the conditions of decree were not met, the husband and wife, by operation of law, currently owned the properties as tenants in common pursuant to Arizona Revised Statute Section 25-318(D). That statute provides as follows:
“The community, joint tenancy and other property held in common for which no provision is made in the decree shall be from the date of the decree held by the parties as tenants in common, each possessed of an undivided one-half interest.”
The Arizona Court of Appeals also cited to an earlier decision in the case of Dressler v. Morrison in which the Court of Appeals ruled that spouses will hold property as tenants in common when the divorce decree fails to dispose of all community property.