Are Prenuptial Agreements Enforceable in Arizona | Hildebrand Law, PC
[…] You will notice I used the words “validly” and “executed” in describing what constitutes an enforceable prenuptial agreement.
If done incorrectly, a prenuptial agreement can be thrown out by a judge and be unenforceable.
It is best to have an experienced attorney evaluate a prenuptial agreement before it is signed to make sure your prenuptial agreement is not deemed to be unenforceable.
Legal Authority for Enforcement of a Prenuptial Agreement in Arizona
Arizona adopted the Uniform Premarital Agreement Act in Arizona Revised Statute Section 25-202, which makes premarital agreements legal in Arizona. That statute reads as follows:
A. A premarital agreement must be in writing and signed by both parties. The agreement is enforceable without consideration.
B. The agreement becomes effective on the marriage of the parties.
C. The agreement is not enforceable if the person against whom enforcement is sought proves either of the following:
1. The person did not execute the agreement voluntarily.
2. The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and before execution of the agreement that person:
(a) Was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party.
(b) Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided.
(c) Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.
D. If a provision of a premarital agreement modifies or eliminates spousal support and that modification or elimination causes one party to the agreement to be eligible for support under a program of public assistance at the time of separation or marital dissolution, a court, notwithstanding the terms of the agreement, may require the other party to provide support to the extent necessary to avoid that eligibility.
E. An issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement shall be decided by the court as a matter of law.
F. If a marriage is determined to be void, an agreement that would otherwise have been a premarital agreement is enforceable only to the extent necessary to avoid an inequitable result.
Prior decisions from the Arizona Court of Appeals held people are free to characterize what would otherwise be community property into the separate property of one of the spouses by entering into a valid and enforceab le Prenuptial Agreement in Arizona.