Enforce a Property Settlement Agreement in Arizona
[…] The husband argued the prior decision in the case of Proffit vs. Proffit (discussed above) precluded a court from holding him in contempt for not paying all of the equalization payment. The Arizona Court of Appeals in the Snoderly case disagreed.
The Arizona Court of Appeals in the Snoderly case started its analysis of Arizona Revised Statute Section 25-317(E) that holds that “Terms of the [property settlement] agreement set forth or incorporated by reference in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt.
The court held that the ruling in the Proffit case occurred before the legislature added the language in Arizona Revised Statute Section 25-317(E) specifically authorizing a court to enforce the terms of a property settlement agreement through a contempt proceeding.