When Can You Modify Child Support in AZ | Hildebrand Law, PC
[…] The Court of Appeals also stated Mother’s subsequent petition sufficiently raised a colorable claim that application of the Guidelines results in a fifteen percent variation in Father’s child support obligation. Therefore, the superior court erred by not holding a hearing to determine Father’s correct income, parenting time, and whether his child support obligation should be modified.
The Court of Appeals stated both parties request an award of attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to Arizona Rule of Civil Appellate Procedure (“ARCAP”) 21(a) and (c) and A.R.S. § 25-324. Section 25-324 affords a court discretion to award a party reasonable attorney’s fees based on the “financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings.” In exercising our discretion, we award Mother her reasonable attorney’s fees on appeal. As the prevailing party on appeal, Mother is also entitled to costs upon her compliance with ARCAP 21.